CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F88488

Mr. Eric Gilmore
Expeditors Int’l. of Washington, Inc.
6950 Engle Road, Suite XX
Middleburg, Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of pocketing sets for trousers from Italy.

Dear Mr. Gilmore:

In your letter dated June 9, 2000, received in this office June 16, 2000, on behalf of Hugo Boss Fashions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 190, 166, 183, 164 and 165 are trouser pocketing sets for trousers cut to shape composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The pocketing sets are cut to various shapes and are designated to form a trouser pocket.

The applicable subheading for the trouser pocketing sets, styles 190, 166, 183, 164 and 165 will be 6217.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Parts: Other, Of trousers and breeches: Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division